EPISODE 2
Series Story Editor
Leslie Simmer
Music Composer
Norman Arnold
Narrator
Ismail Bashey
Dominican Story Producers
Susana Aikin
Carlos Aparicio
Mexican Story Producers
Renee Tajima-Pena
Evangeline Griego
Nigerian Story Producer
Gita Saedi
Palestinian Story Producers
Jerry Blumenthal
Fenell Doremus
Gordon Quinn
Executive Producer for ITVS
Sally Jo Fifer
Production Manager
Karen Larson
Technical Supervisor / Color Correction
Jim Morrissette
Post Production Supervisor
Leslie Simmer
Post Production Manager
Zak Piper
Post Production Coordinator
Aaron Wickenden
Music Consultants
Michelle Kuznetsky
Mary Ramos
Camera
Carlos Aparicio (Dominican Story)
Vicente Franco (Dominican Story)
Steve James (Nigerian Story)
Dana Kupper (Nigerian, Mexican Story)
Gordon Quinn (Palestinian, Mexican Story)
Sound Recording
Jerry Blumenthal (Palestinian Story)
Fenell Doremus (Palestinian, Mexican Story)
Bruno Pataro (Dominican Story)
Gita Saedi (Nigerian Story)
Adam Singer (Nigerian,Mexican Story)
Opening Titles and Graphics
Digital Kitchen
Narration Recording
Post Effects, Chicago
Tom Blakemore, Recording Engineer
Bryen Hensley, Recording Engineer
Doug Nachowitz, Recording Assistant
Audio Mix / Assistant Editor
Zak Piper
Additional Graphics Compositing
Aaron Wickenden
Equipment Coordinator
Anthony Allen
Administrative Staff
Rebecca Carter
Wm. Jason Mcinnis
Associate Producers
Virginia Alvarez (Indian Story)
Lucilla Moctezuma (Dominican Story)
Eduard Torregrosa (Mexican Story)
Matt Valentine (Dominican Story)
Additional Camera
Jim Fetterley
Ed Gabriel
Josh Hyde
Lawman Maeba
Steve Osborn
Zak Piper
Mirko Popadic
Gita Saedi
Ines Sommer
Aaron Wickenden
Segment Editing
Susana Aikin (Dominican Story)
Jerry Blumenthal (Palesitinian Story)
Johanna Demetrakas (Mexican Story)
Fenell Doremus (Palestinian Story)
Lisa Leeman (Mexican Story)
Gita Saedi (Nigerian Story)
Mexican Story Assistant Editor
Doan La
Nigerian Fixer
Godson Naasua
Legal Consulting
Jennifer Gaylord
Paul Brennen
Sloss Law
Peter J. Strand
Holland & Knight Llc
Interns
Reina Alvarez
Elena Anderson
Johnathon Armsterd
Michael Bancroft
Rena Barakat
Claire Beckett
Erol Bereha
Stanlyn Breve
David Brown
Clayton Brown
Vanessa Buccella
Anuradha Chandra
Christian Collins
Lisa Delgadilo
Tom Desch
Liz Fiore
Andres Flores
Katie Friesema
Christine Gililand
Marianne Greco
Sara Heineman
Daniel Herman
Frank Hill
Josh Hyde
Megan Inman
Sara Kaminker
Shaun Kershner
Emily Krone
Nadav Kurtz
Thea Lux
Andrew Manna
Alejandro Marin
Kate Masters
Arwa Merchant
Elizabeth Meyer
Lyla Miller
Kyna Morgan
Brad Morris
Gabriela Munroy
Nureya Muslimah Namaz
Celeste Neuhaus
Sara Peak
Jillian Pendell
Nuno Pereira
Erin Rasmussen
Shivani Reddy
Lisa Reyes
Rebecca Rose
Gemma Ryan
Luciano Salem
Sarah Salon-Hanover
Melissa Schmitt
Jessica Sellountos
Joan Soloman
Keely M. Stanley
Pria Thakran
Nahoko Yoshino
Translators
Rana Abuqhalous
Suhair Al Qadasi
Ahmad Beder
Avary Cahill
Julia Garcia
Sadath Garcia
Sonya Garcia
Suzan Dughman
Josh Hyde
Rafah Abu Innab
Mai Kakish
Ines Lagos
Alejandro Marin
Dima Mazen Qato
Sonia Nasief
Kareem Rabie
Ahmed Ramaha
Aram Shahin
Additional Footage
The WPA Film Library
Catma Films
Greenpeace International,
ITN Archive LTD
Nomad Films
KRTV-Montana
MacNeil/Lehrer Productions
This program was produced by Kartemquin Educational Films, Inc. which is solely responsible for its content.
© 2003 Kartemquin Educational Films, Inc.
All rights reserved.
Produced in association with the Independent Television Service.
With additional support from:
BBC, Nick Fraser
SBS TV Australia
VPRO The Netherlands